The court must then forward this form to the Illinois Secretary of State to suspend the child-support delinquent parent’s driver’s license.
[…] If your child’s other parent is behind on their child support in an amount worth 90 days or 3 months worth of support, you can ask that your child’s other parent’s Illinois driver’s license be suspended.
“If an obligor has been adjudicated in arrears in court ordered child support payments in an amount equal to 90 days obligation or more but has not been held in contempt of court, the circuit court may order that the obligor’s driving privileges be suspended.” 625 ILCS 5/7-703(b)
The court must then forward this form to the Illinois Secretary of State to suspend the child-support delinquent parent’s driver’s license.
“If the circuit court orders that the obligor’s driving privileges be suspended, it shall forward to the Secretary of State, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, an authenticated document certifying the court’s order suspending the driving privileges of the obligor.” 625 ILCS 5/7-703(b)
The child support delinquent parent’s Illinois driver’s license will remain suspended until all of the child support is paid.