The court must then forward this form to the Illinois Secretary of State to suspend the child-support delinquent parent’s driver’s license.
[…] A class A misdemeanor can carry a possible jail sentence. “The sentence of imprisonment [for a class A misdemeanor] shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
Getting caught a second time driving on a suspended drivers’ license has certain minimum penalties.
“[A]ny person convicted of a second violation of this Section shall be ordered by the court to serve a minimum of 100 hours of community service.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(c-1)
A third or subsequent conviction of driving on a license which was suspended for failure to pay Illinois child support will carry triple the penalty.
“[A]ny person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of this Section shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the court.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-1)
Of course, if you are the parent owed child support, you do not care if your child’s parent is in jail or not…you want your child support.
In fact, there’s a faster way to get child support from a parent with a car…sell their car.