Posted on December 5, 2015
[…] Posted on December 5, 2015

In Illinois, Can I Record My Conversations With My Spouse?

Many people believe they can get some kind of leverage in a divorce case by recording their conversations with their spouses or exes. What’s more, recording a phone call is now extremely easy due to the record functionality being available on virtually all smartphones.

In Illinois, recording a phone conversation is illegal.

720 ILCS 5/14-2 reads “A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally…Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation”

This would apply to a telephone call that is recorded or simply pressing “record” while your phone is in your pocket while you have a conversation.

There is a serious penalty for eavesdropping.