Marital Property in Illinois
[…] But what about Illinois? Is Illinois a community property state for divorce?
Illinois doesn’t even use the term community property. Essentially, in lieu of the term “community” Illinois uses the word “Marital.” Illinois divorce law divides property into “marital” and “non-marital” portions for the purposes of dividing assets in a divorce.
Marital Property in Illinois
“‘[M]arital property’ means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage” 750 ILCS 5/503(a)
“For purposes of distribution of property, all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage is presumed marital property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)
So, marital property is any property acquired by either party during the marriage. This includes property acquired after the parties have separated or filed their Petition for Dissolution of Marriage.