Marital Property in Illinois
[…] (7) the increase in value of non-marital property, irrespective of whether the increase results from a contribution of marital property, non-marital property, the personal effort of a spouse, or otherwise, subject to the right of reimbursement provided in subsection (c) of this Section; and
(8) income from property acquired by a method listed” 750 ILCS 5/503
So, all property earned during the marriage becomes classified as either marital or non-marital property.
An Illinois divorce court MUST qualify each property as marital or non-marital before any division of assets is allowed.
“The court shall make specific factual findings as to its classification of assets as marital or non-marital property, values, and other factual findings supporting its property award.” 750 ILCS 5/503(a)
Marital property may be divided by an Illinois divorce court whereas non-marital property is non-divisible.
“[T]he court shall assign each spouse’s non-marital property to that spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)
How is Marital Property Divided In An Illinois Divorce
Marital property in Illinois is subject to an “equitable distribution” meaning that the courts can distribute the property in any way they see as being fair to the parties.