Posted on June 10, 2020
[…] In re Marriage of Carpel, 232 Ill. App. 3d 806, 828 (Ill. App. Ct. 1992)

How Do You Terminate Maintenance Early In Illinois?

“Under Illinois law, all maintenance awards are reviewable.” In re Marriage of Kasprzyk, 2019 IL App (4th) 170838, ¶ 23

The Illinois Statute lays out several scenarios where you can end maintenance well in advance of the scheduled maintenance termination date or the prescribed statutory termination date.

“[T]he obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party” 750 ILCS 510(c)

“[T]he obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon…the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance” 750 ILCS 510(c)

“[T]he obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated…if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” 750 ILCS 510(c)

The exact moment when maintenance stops for each of these incidents are the date the remarriage or cohabitation began, “The obligor’s obligation to pay maintenance…terminates by operation of law on the date the oblige remarries” and an “obligor’s obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance terminates by operation of law on…the date the court finds cohabitation began.”750 ILCS 510(c)

The date of death and the date of remarriage are both very easy to determine. But, how do you determine “when cohabitation began?”

How Does Cohabitation Terminate Maintenance In Illinois?