Reasonable Attorney’s Fees And Divorce In Illinois
[…] A court can here just here an argument and review invoices.
“Except for good cause shown, a proceeding for (or relating to) interim attorney’s fees and costs in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding shall be nonevidentiary and summary in nature… When a party files a petition for interim attorney’s fees and costs supported by one or more affidavits that delineate relevant factors, the court (or a hearing officer) shall assess an interim award after affording the opposing party a reasonable opportunity to file a responsive pleading.” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(1)
Any temporary award of attorney’s fees must only pay for “reasonable fees” An order “in favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel, [must be] for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(emphasis mine)
If there was some kind of bad behavior on the part of one party, the court must award attorney’s fees to the other party. Even these mandatory awards only cover “reasonable attorney’s fees”