Reasonable Attorney’s Fees And Divorce In Illinois
[…] Oddly, there is no explicit requirement for reasonableness of these jointly liable fees.
“After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties…a party’s petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided” 750 ILCS 5/503(j)
And, finally, an Illinois divorce attorney may sue their own clients for unpaid attorney’s fees.
“Final hearings for attorney’s fees and costs against an attorney’s own client [are permitted]” 750 ILCS 5/508(c)
Courts have much more statutory direction in determining the reasonableness attorney’s fees of in actions of attorneys against their own clients. Reasonableness is still a requirement, however.
“The determination of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs either under this subsection (c)… is within the sound discretion of the trial court. The court shall first consider the written engagement agreement and, if the court finds that the former client and the filing counsel, pursuant to their written engagement agreement, entered into a contract which meets applicable requirements of court rules and addresses all material terms, then the contract shall be enforceable in accordance with its terms, subject to the further requirements of this subdivision (c)(3). Before ordering enforcement, however, the court shall consider the performance pursuant to the contract. Any amount awarded by the court must be found to be fair compensation for the services, pursuant to the contract, that the court finds were reasonable and necessary. Quantum meruit principles shall govern any award for legal services performed that is not based on the terms of the written engagement agreement (except that, if a court expressly finds in a particular case that aggregate billings to a client were unconscionably excessive, the court in its discretion may reduce the award otherwise determined appropriate or deny fees altogether).” 750 ILCS 5/503(c-3)(emphasis and mine)
In determining reasonable attorney fees, Illinois courts conduct a multifactor analysis.