Posted on April 6, 2025
[…] Real estate agents usually work nights and weekends. This work schedule can cause complications for real estate agents seeking parenting time in an Illinois divorce.

An old Illinois appellate case said “one factor the court may consider is the effect of a parent’s work schedule on the ability to care for the child.” In re Custody of Blonsky, 405 NE 2d 1112 – Ill: Appellate Court, 1st Dist. 1980

In today’s Illinois divorces, parenting time is determined by the best interests of the child.

“The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 602.7(a)

In an Illinois divorce, a child’s best interests are determined by a number of statutory factors. The non-real estate agent parent may argue that the real estate agent’s work schedule weighs against “the willingness and ability of each parent to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own needs” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(12)

That argument cuts both ways as real estate agents may work unusual hours but real estate agents can, usually, determine those hours and use other real estate agents in their brokerage to substitute for them during their parenting time.