Posted on April 19, 2022
[…] What Child Support Is A Wife Entitled To?

The entitlement to child support is usually the right of the parent who has the children the majority of the time.

Married parents are going to get parenting time. “It is presumed both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time… unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent’s exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)

The amount of parenting time each parent receives is based on what is best for the child.

“The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a)

There is no formula for who spends what time with the child or who will be the custodial parent.