How Are Assets Divided In An Illinois Divorce
[…] Passive losses that are not deductible right away are called suspended passive losses. These deductions are not lost forever. Rather, they are carried forward indefinitely until either of two things happen: 1) you have income you can deduct them against the loss, or 2) you dispose of your entire interest in the property.
When taking a suspended passive activity loss, the IRS looks at what the spouse is doing on their taxes as well.
“In determining whether a taxpayer materially participates, the participation of the spouse of the taxpayer shall be taken into account.” 26 U.S.C. Sec. 469(h)(5)
The ability to take advantage of suspended passive activity losses is limited to tax payers where “more than one-half of the personal services performed in trades or businesses by the taxpayer during such taxable year are performed in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates, and
such taxpayer performs more than 750 hours of services during the taxable year in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates.
In the case of a joint return, the requirements of the preceding sentence are satisfied if and only if either spouse separately satisfies such requirements.” 26 U.S.C. Sec. 469(c)(7)(B)
So, someone in the family has to be working in the business or working on the property that is taking the suspended passive activity losses.
Typically, the transfer of a property prohibits future suspended passive activity losses.
“In general, if all gain or loss realized on such disposition…shall be treated as a loss which is not from a passive activity.” 26 U.S.C. Sec. 469(g)(1)(A)
But, suspended passive activity losses can be preserved if transferred to a spouse (whether pursuant to a divorce or not).
“If the taxpayer and the person acquiring the interest bear a relationship to each other [such as a spouse] then subparagraph (A) shall not apply” 26 U.S.C. Sec. 469(g)(1)(B)
Functionally, the transfer of a property with a passive activity interest to a spouse pursuant to a divorce decree creates a 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1041 transfer where the basis will be adjusted by adding the suspended losses to the basis.