Posted on August 10, 2025
[…] There are definitely some limits to capacity to pay attorney’s fees set by Illinois case law.

It is “grossly unfair” to require a party to pay “attorney fees [that are] well in excess of one year of h[is] gross income.” In re Marriage of Brooks, 138 Ill. App. 3d 252, 266 (1985)

Pleading poverty may avoid an attorney fee award but it does not solve your real problem: your ongoing conflict with your ex. Furthermore, good luck having your current attorney continue to represent you when you just testified under oath to your “inability to pay attorney’s fees”

Note that while 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1), 750 ILCS 5/508(a), and 750 ILCS 5/503(j) look to the capacity of the parties to pay attorney’s fees, 750 ILCS 5/508(b) does not concern itself with the capacity to pay.

“In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b)

Awards of attorney’s fees made under 750 ILCS 5/508(b) will stand whether the party has the capacity to pay or not. In re Marriage of Budorick, 178 NE 3d 726 – Ill: Appellate Court, 1st Dist., 5th Div. 2020