Illinois divorce courts “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions” 750 ILCS 503(d)
[…] “An equitable allocation of debts need not be mathematically equal.” In re Marriage of Hamilton, 128 NE 3d 1237 – Ill: Appellate Court, 5th Dist. 2019
An Illinois divorce court can divide debt based on who accrued the the debt. An Illinois divorce court allocates the debt after considering “each party’s contribution to the acquisition, preservation, or increase or decrease in value of the marital or non-marital [debt] 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(1)
More specifically, an Illinois divorce courts must distinguish between the debt that was acquired before the divorce was filed and after the divorce was filed. Illinois divorce courts “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors, including:…whether the contribution is after the commencement of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(1)(iii)(my emphasis added)
These two clauses of the statute mean that a party must present a statement of the debt on the date of the filing of the Petition For Dissolution Of Marriage and the most current statement.