Illinois divorce courts “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions” 750 ILCS 503(d)
[…] Not all debt will be divided in an Illinois divorce. Some debt will be labelled as “non-marital” and, therefore, be assigned to the party’s whose name is associated with that debt.
The Illinois Marriage And Dissolution Of Marriage Statute uses the word “property” when discussing the distribution of assets and debts. I have substituted the word “property” with “debt” below for clarity as we are discussing debts.
“[T]he court shall assign each spouse’s non-marital [debt] to that spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)
“(3) [debt] acquired by a spouse after a judgment of legal separation;
(4) [debt] excluded by valid agreement of the parties, including a premarital agreement or a postnuptial agreement;
…
(6) [debt] acquired before the marriage…