Posted on February 27, 2022
[…] Illinois courts will consider evidence per the Illinois Rules of Evidence and will apply that evidence to the factors allowed to be considered per the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.

Each parent and the guardian ad litem or child representative will present their evidence to the court and the court will weigh that evidence to determine the best interests of the child. Everything else flows from the concept of the best interests of the child.

“The court shall allocate decision-making responsibilities according to the child’s best interests” 750 ILCS 602.5(a)

AND

“The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 602.7(a)

Best interests are determined by a myriad of factors outlined in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.

“In determining the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating significant decision-making responsibilities, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following:” 750 ILCS 602.5(c)

AND

“In determining the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following:” 750 ILCS 602.7(b)