Posted on February 27, 2022
[…] An Illinois court can decide parenting time based on some additional, individual factors as well.

  • “[T]he amount of time each parent spent performing caretaking functions with respect to the child in the 24 months preceding the filing of any petition for allocation of parental responsibilities or, if the child is under 2 years of age, since the child’s birth” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(3)
  • “[A]ny prior agreement or course of conduct between the parents relating to caretaking functions with respect to the child” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(4)
  • “[T]he interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents and siblings and with any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(5)
  • “[W]hether a restriction on parenting time is appropriate” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(10)
  • “[T]he willingness and ability of each parent to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own needs” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(12)
  • “[T]he terms of a parent’s military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States Armed Forces who is being deployed; and” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(16)

These are a lot of factors to consider when determining child custody in Illinois. An Illinois divorce or parentage “court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation” 750 ILCS 5/602.7