Posted on June 12, 2022
[…] Illinois law agrees (except in the case of a surrogate pregnancy and adoption).

“The parent-child relationship is established between a woman and a child by:(1) the woman having given birth to the child, except as otherwise provided in the Gestational Surrogacy Act ;(2) an adjudication of the woman’s parentage;(3) adoption of the child by the woman;(4) a valid gestational surrogacy arrangement that complies with the Gestational Surrogacy Act or other law; or(5) an unrebutted presumption of the woman’s parentage of the child under Section 204 of this Act.” 750 ILCS 46/201(a)

If The Parents Are Married Then Paternity is Presumed In Illinois

If you are a woman who is married to a woman who gave birth to a child, you are that child’s parent.

“A person is presumed to be the parent of a child if:(1) the person and the mother of the child have entered into a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship, and the child is born to the mother during the marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship” 750 ILCS 46/204(a)

For men, it is substantially similar. If a man is married before, during or even after the birth of the child, he will automatically be the deemed the father of that child.

“The parent-child relationship is established between a man and a child by: