Posted on June 12, 2022
[…] Again, under 750 ILCS 46/204(a) a man married to a woman who gives birth will be the legal father of that child.

Even if the marriage is over and the child is born within 300 days of the divorce or death of the former husband, the child will be deemed that former husband’s child.

“[A person is the presumed parent of a child if] the person and the mother of the child were in a marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship and the child is born to the mother within 300 days after the marriage, civil union, or substantially similar legal relationship is terminated” 750 ILCS 46/204(b)

If the man later marries the mother and puts himself on the child’s birth certificate, the man will be deemed the father of that child.

“[A person is the presumed parent of a child if] after the child’s birth, the person and the child’s mother have entered into a marriage…and the person is named, with the person’s written consent, as the child’s parent on the child’s birth certificate.” 750 ILCS 46/204

Married people are usually not the ones trying to determine paternity. Usually, unmarried people need to establish that someone is the father of a child.

Unmarried Fathers And Paternity In Illinois