Posted on June 12, 2022
[…] If someone else has already been declared the father of a child, the first step to establishing the correct father is declaring that the other father is NOT the parent.

“An action to declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship may be brought by the child, the birth mother, or a person presumed to be a parent…After a presumption [of paternity] has been rebutted, parentage of the child by another man or woman may be established in the same action, if he or she has been made a party.” 750 ILCS 46/205(a)

You can only ask that a man be determined to be NOT the father within 2 years of when you should have suspected (which is almost always going to be the date of birth) that the presumed father was not, in fact, the actual father.

“An action to declare the non-existence of the parent-child relationship brought under subsection (a) of this Section shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the petitioner knew or should have known of the relevant facts.” 750 ILCS 46/205

The only way to establish that someone is NOT the father of a child…is with a genetic test.