That leaves the retirement accounts as the only source of cash for the parties.
[…] The tax-free deposits will grow faster and be larger after the eventual taxes are paid upon withdrawal.
There is also a disincentive to withdrawing funds from a qualified retirement account.
“If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer’s tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income” 26 U.S. Code § 72(t)(1)
Of course, sooner or later, the retired must withdraw from their retirement accounts. This 10% penalty tax is removed upon reaching age 59 ½.
“[The 10% penalty] shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
…
Distributions which are—
- (i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½” 26 USC 72(t)(2)(A)(i)”
This 10% tax penalty could be interpreted as a dissipation of assets and reduce the party withdrawing the money’s final allocated marital assets by an equivalent amount.