Posted on July 13, 2024
[…] In re Marriage of Eberhardt, 387 Ill. App. 3d 226, 232 (Ill. App. Ct. 2008) (citation omitted)

Double dipping is discouraged because of the distinction between what is modifiable and what is non-modifiable in an Illinois divorce.

The division of assets in an Illinois divorce is permanent and non-modifiable.

“The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this State.” 750 ILCS 5/510(b)

In contrast, maintenance is modifiable if there’s been some kind of significant change in either party’s life.

“An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5)

The party paying maintenance can file a motion to modify upon retirement. Typically, when the maintenance payor retires, they begin to live off their savings from a tax-deferred retirement account such as a 401k.