Posted on August 26, 2023
[…] People ex Rel. Phillips Petrol. v. Gitchoff, 65 Ill. 2d 249, 257 (Ill. 1976)

Competing Orders Of Protection In Illinois

Usually, couples fighting will not only file multiple petitions for orders of protection but they will file orders of protection against each other.

An Illinois court can only grant one party an order of protection.

“Mutual orders of protection are prohibited.” 750 ILCS 60/215

Illinois courts can consider new petitions for orders of protection between two parties only if they are “correlative”

“Correlative separate orders of protection undermine the purposes of this Act and are prohibited unless both parties have properly filed written pleadings, proved past abuse by the other party, given prior written notice to the other party unless excused under Section 217, satisfied all prerequisites for the type of order and each remedy granted, and otherwise complied with this Act.” 750 ILCS 60/215

“Correlative” is not defined by any Illinois statute but a correlative order of protection seems to stem from a separate incident of abuse than the original order of protection.