Posted on August 26, 2023
[…] If neither party resides in the county where the petition for order of protection was filed, either party can object because going to that county is inconvenient.

“If an order of protection is issued by a court in a county in which neither of the parties resides, the court may balance hardships to the parties and accordingly transfer any proceeding to extend, modify, re-open, vacate or enforce any such order to a county wherein a party resides.” 750 ILCS 60/209(a)

Even in the remote possibility that the order of protection was filed in a Illinois county where neither party lives, the objection to venue is waived if the objection not done timely.

“Objection to venue is waived if not made within such time as respondent’s response is due.” 750 ILCS 60/209(d)

What Happens If There Are Multiple Petitions For Orders Of Protection Pending