The Illinois Domestic Violence Act specifically provides for child support within an order of protection.
[…] Respondents in orders of protection cases are notorious for not appearing. That will only lead to a default if the Respondent had been properly served.
“A plenary order of protection may be entered by default as follows:(1) For any of the remedies sought in the petition, if respondent has been served or given notice in accordance with [actual service requirements] and if respondent then fails to appear as directed or fails to appear on any subsequent appearance or hearing date agreed to by the parties or set by the court” 750 ILCS 60/210(f)
Orders of protection in bigger Illinois counties are typically heard in Zoom court.
“A court in a county with a population above 250,000 shall offer the option of a remote hearing to a petitioner for an order of protection. The court has the discretion to grant or deny the request for a remote hearing.” 750 ILCS 60/212(d)
If the Respondent was not properly served but the Respondent still appears in Zoom court (very common) the Respondent will be deemed properly served.