An order of protection in Illinois only lasts so long.
[…] An order of protection in Illinois only lasts so long.
“A plenary order of protection entered under this Act shall be valid for a fixed period of time, not to exceed two years” 750 ILCS 60/220(b)
What happens after that two years have passed? Does an abuser always learn their lesson after two years and stops bothering their former victims? Hopefully…but that does not always happen.
The person who requested the order of protection can ask to extend the order of protection before the two years are up.
“Any…plenary order may be extended one or more times, as required” 750 ILCS 60/220(e)
If the person who is subject to the order of protection (the Respondent) does not object, the order of protection can be extended so long as the Petitioner completes an affidavit saying “nothing has changed.”
“If the motion for extension is uncontested and petitioner seeks no modification of the order, the order may be extended on the basis of petitioner’s motion or affidavit stating that there has been no material change in relevant circumstances since entry of the order and stating the reason for the requested extension.” 750 ILCS 60/220(e)
This “no material change” standard only applies when “petitioner seeks an uncontested extension of the order and allows the court to extend the order without the necessity of testimony.” Stapp. v. Jansen, 2013 IL App (4th) 120513