Financial Abuse Is Abuse In Illinois
[…] This is most easily done by applying for credit cards in your name alone.
With a quick online application, you’ll have multiple credit cards delivered to you within just a few days.
Any debt incurred on those credit cards before the divorce is finalized may be divided or paid by a future order of the court.
All debts incurred before the actual divorce is finalized are marital and, thus, divisible.
“For the purposes of this Act, “marital property” means all property, including debts and other obligations, acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage,” 750 ILCS 5/503 (emphasis mine)
Failure to support all members of the family before the divorce will be accounted for when the final division of assets is ordered.
An Illinois divorce court “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) each party’s contribution to the acquisition, preservation, or increase or decrease in value of the marital or non-marital property” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(1)
If you think you are going to get a divorce start getting credit cards in your name so you can support yourself until there is an order requiring your spouse to support you.